Whole Act
93 provisions in continuous reading order
Loading the complete Act…
made under subsection 26(1) of the
Broadcasting Services Act 1992
Compilation No. 2
Compilation date: 29 May 2019
Includes amendments up to: F2019L00691
Prepared by the Australian Communications and Media Authority, Melbourne
This is a compilation of the Licence Area Plan – Bega Radio that shows the text of the law as amended and in force on 29 May 2019 (the compilation date).
The notes at the end of this compilation (the endnotes) include information about amending laws and the amendment history of provisions of the compiled law.
The effect of uncommenced amendments is not shown in the text of the compiled law. Any uncommenced amendments affecting the law are accessible on the Federal Register of Legislation (www.legislation.gov.au). The details of amendments made up to, but not commenced at, the compilation date are underlined in the endnotes. For more information on any uncommenced amendments, see the series page on the Federal Register of Legislation for the compiled law.
If the operation of a provision or amendment of the compiled law is affected by an application, saving or transitional provision that is not included in this compilation, details are included in the endnotes.
If the compiled law is modified by another law, the compiled law operates as modified but the modification does not amend the text of the law. Accordingly, this compilation does not show the text of the compiled law as modified. For more information on any modifications, see the series page on the Federal Register of Legislation for the compiled law.
If a provision of the compiled law has been repealed in accordance with a provision of the law, details are included in the endnotes.
a reference to a schedule or an attachment is a reference to a schedule or an attachment to this plan; and
a reference to a legislative instrument is a reference to that instrument as in force from time to time; and
a reference to any other kind of instrument or writing is a reference to that other kind of instrument or writing as in force or in existence at the time the reference was included in this plan.
For references to Commonwealth Acts, see section 10 of the Acts Interpretation Act 1901; and see also subsection 13(1) of the Legislation Act 2003 for the application of the Acts Interpretation Act 1901 to legislative instruments.
All Commonwealth Acts and legislative instruments are registered on the Federal Register of Legislation.
SCHEDULES
Each of the Schedules sets out:
Licence Area: Bega RA1
Service Category
Frequency
Service Licence No
Technical Specification No
Attach No
Area Served
National
100.5 MHz
N/A
TS10008226
1.2
Batemans Bay /Moruya
National
101.9 MHz
N/A
TS5075001
1.3
Batemans Bay /Moruya
National
103.5 MHz
N/A
TS3316001
1.4
Batemans Bay /Moruya
National
105.1 MHz
N/A
TS1782001
1.5
Batemans Bay /Moruya
National
810 kHz
N/A
TS4006001
1.6
Bega
National
99.3 MHz
N/A
TS3086601
1.7
Bega/Cooma
National
100.1 MHz
N/A
TS7631001
1.8
Bega/Cooma
National
100.9 MHz
N/A
TS4978001
1.9
Bega/Cooma
National
89.7 MHz
N/A
TS10014377
1.9A
Bega/Cooma
National
106.3 MHz
N/A
TS4006003
1.10
Eden
National
107.9 MHz
N/A
TS4978004
1.11
Eden
National
95.3 MHz
N/A
TS10008227
1.12
Genoa
National
91.3 MHz
N/A
TS12000436
1.13
Genoa
National
103.3 MHz
N/A
TS3684001
1.14
Mallacoota
National
104.9 MHz
N/A
TS3682001
1.15
Mallacoota
National
89.3 MHz
N/A
TS10012900
1.26
Batemans Bay /Moruya
National
90.1 MHZ
N/A
TS10012795
1.27
Batemans Bay /Moruya
Commercial
765 kHz
SL4107
TS10013949
1.16
Bega
94.5 MHz
SL4107
TS12000219
1.16A
Bega
105.9 MHz
SL4107
TS4107004
1.17
Batemans Bay /Moruya
105.5 MHz
SL4107
TS10004661
1.18
Eden
Commercial
102.5 MHz
SL10306
TS10004650
1.20
Bega
104.3 MHz
SL10306
TS10004660
1.21
Batemans Bay /Moruya
103.9 MHz
SL10306
TS12000321
1.21A
Eden
Open Narrowcasting
96.3 MHz
N/A
TS10008345
1.22
Batemans Bay
Open Narrowcasting
107.1 MHz
N/A
TS10008384
1.23
Eden
Open Narrowcasting
98.5 MHz
N/A
TS10008514
1.24
Moruya
Open Narrowcasting
106.9 MHz
N/A
TS10008513
1.25
Narooma
Licence Area: Bega RA2
Service Category
Frequency
Service Licence No
Technical Specification No
Attach No
Area Served
Community
93.7 MHz
SL1150188
TS10013104
2.2
Bega
Licence Area : Mallacoota RA1
Service Category
Frequency
Service Licence No
Technical Specification No
Attach No
Area Served
Community
101.7 MHz
SL5242
TS5242001
3.2
Mallacoota
96.9 MHz
SL5242
TS12000461
3.3
Genoa
Licence Area : Moruya RA1
Service Category
Frequency
Service Licence No
Technical Specification No
Attach No
Area Served
Community
107.5 MHz
SL1772
TS1772001
4.2
Moruya
102.9 MHz
SL1772
TS1772002
4.3
Narooma
Licence Area: Eden RA1
Service Category
Frequency
Service Licence No
Technical Specification No
Attach No
Area Served
Community
104.7 MHz
SL1150817
TS10013098
5.2
Eden
Licence Area: none
Service Category
Frequency
Service Licence No
Technical Specification No
Attach No
Area Served
National
106.1 MHz
N/A
TS3869002
6.1
Cann River
National
107.7 MHz
N/A
TS3870002
6.2
Cann River
Licence Area: Merimbula RA1
Service Category
Frequency
Service Licence No
Technical Specification No
Attach No
Area Served
Community
107.7 MHz
SL1180025
TS12000573
7.2
Merimbula
# the information in the status column and the frequency column is provided as additional information to the licence area plan, and is accurate as at the date of publication.
Status Column
Licensed : service is already licensed
Available : new licence available for allocation
Proposed : transmitter for existing broadcasting service licence
Alternative : alternative channel proposed for licensed service
Reserved : capacity reserved for a national or community service in accordance with the Ministerial notification
Frequency Column
LICENCE AREA - BEGA RA1
Service Licence Numbers: SL4107 and SL10306
The licence area, in terms of areas defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics at the Census of 5 August 2001, is:
Area Description
Eurobodalla (A)
Bega Valley (A)
VIC CD 2040408
VIC CD 2040407
NSW CD 1181610
NSW CD 1181606
NSW CD 1170705
NSW CD 1181607
NSW CD 1181602
Standard terminology used by the Australian Bureau of Statistics:
= NSW Local Government Area (excluding Cities)
= Collection District
Category : National
General Area Served : Batemans Bay/Moruya (NSW)
Service Licence Number : Not applicable
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - FM Radio
Specification Number : TS10008226
Transmitter Site :-
Nominal location : Broadcast Site 18 km WSW of Batemans Bay
MT WANDERA
Australian Map Grid : Zone Easting Northing
Reference 56 229280 6034340
Site Tolerance : Refer to Broadcasting Services (Technical
Planning) Guidelines 2017
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode VHF-FM
Carrier Frequency : 100.5 MHz
Polarisation Mixed
Maximum antenna height 45 m
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 10°T
4 kW
10°T - 30°T
10 kW
30°T - 50°T
20 kW
50°T - 210°T
40 kW
210°T - 230°T
20 kW
230°T - 250°T
10 kW
250°T - 360°T
4 kW
Category : National
General Area Served : Batemans Bay/Moruya (NSW)
Service Licence Number : Not applicable
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - FM Radio
Specification Number : TS5075001
Transmitter Site :-
Nominal location : Broadcast Site 18 km WSW of Batemans Bay
MT WANDERA
Australian Map Grid : Zone Easting Northing
Reference 56 229280 6034340
Site Tolerance : Refer to Broadcasting Services (Technical
Planning) Guidelines 2017
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode VHF-FM
Carrier Frequency : 101.9 MHz
Polarisation Mixed
Maximum antenna height 37 m
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 10°T
4 kW
10°T - 30°T
10 kW
30°T - 50°T
20 kW
50°T - 210°T
40 kW
210°T - 230°T
20 kW
230°T - 250°T
10 kW
250°T - 360°T
4 kW
Category : National
General Area Served : Batemans Bay/Moruya (NSW)
Service Licence Number : Not applicable
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - FM Radio
Specification Number : TS3316001
Transmitter Site :-
Nominal location : Broadcast Site 18 km WSW of Batemans Bay
MT WANDERA
Australian Map Grid : Zone Easting Northing
Reference 56 229280 6034340
Site Tolerance : Refer to Broadcasting Services (Technical
Planning) Guidelines 2017
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode VHF-FM
Carrier Frequency : 103.5 MHz
Polarisation Mixed
Maximum antenna height 37 m
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 10°T
4 kW
10°T - 30°T
10 kW
30°T - 50°T
20 kW
50°T - 210°T
40 kW
210°T - 230°T
20 kW
230°T - 250°T
10 kW
250°T - 360°T
4 kW