Whole Act
25 provisions in continuous reading order
Loading the complete Act…
made under subsection 26(1) of the
Broadcasting Services Act 1992
Compilation No. 1
Compilation date: 24 March 2018
Includes amendments up to: F2018L00364
Prepared by the Australian Communications and Media Authority, Melbourne.
For references to Commonwealth Acts, see section 10 of the Acts Interpretation Act 1901; and see also subsection 13(1) of the Legislation Act 2003 for the application of the Acts Interpretation Act 1901 to legislative instruments.
All Commonwealth Acts and legislative instruments are registered on the Federal Register of Legislation.
SCHEDULE ONE
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Warrnambool Radio
Licence Area : WARRNAMBOOL RA1
Service Category
Frequency
Service Licence No
Technical Specification No
Attach No
Area Served
National
1602 kHz
N/A
TS4028001
1.2
Warrnambool
National
89.7 MHz
N/A
TS6744001
1.3
Warrnambool
National
91.3 MHz
N/A
TS10011096
1.4
Warrnambool
National
92.1 MHz
N/A
TS10005946
1.5
Warrnambool
National
101.7 MHz
N/A
TS3925002
1.6
Warrnambool
Commercial
882 kHz
94.5 MHz
SL4160
SL4160
TS4160001
TS12000237
1.7
1.7A
Warrnambool
Warrnambool
Commercial
95.3 MHz
SL1150778
TS10010739
1.8
Warrnambool
Open Narrowcasting
90.5 MHz
N/A
TS6482001
1.9
Terang
Open Narrowcasting
100.9 MHz
N/A
TS10011115
1.10
Warrnambool
SCHEDULE TWO
LICENCE AREA PLAN : Warrnambool Radio
Licence Area : WARRNAMBOOL RA2
Service Category
Frequency
Service Licence No
Technical Specification No
Attach No
Area Served
Community
100.9 MHz
SL5146
TS5146001
2.2
Warrnambool
Community
103.7 MHz
SL5146
TS6743001
2.3
Warrnambool
Licence Area – WARRNAMBOOL RA1
Licence Area ID – 441
Commercial Radio Service Licence Numbers: SL4160, SL1150778
The licence area, in terms of areas defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics at the Census of 5 August 2001, is:
Area Description
Warrnambool (C)
Moyne (S) - South
Moyne (S) - North-East
VIC CD 2091301
VIC CD 2091302
VIC CD 2091306
VIC CD 2091307
VIC CD 2091309
VIC CD 2091311
VIC CD 2091312
VIC CD 2091314
VIC CD 2091601
VIC CD 2091602
VIC CD 2091603
VIC CD 2091604
VIC CD 2091605
VIC CD 2091606
VIC CD 2092001
VIC CD 2092002
VIC CD 2092510
VIC CD 2100301
VIC CD 2100302
VIC CD 2100303
VIC CD 2100304
VIC CD 2100305
VIC CD 2100306
VIC CD 2100307
VIC CD 2100308
VIC CD 2101802
Standard terminology used by the Australian Bureau of Statistics:
= City
= Collection District
= Shire
Category : National
General Area Served : Warrnambool (VIC)
Service Licence Number : Not applicable
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - AM Radio
Specification Number : TS4028001
Transmitter Site :-
Nominal Location : Broadcast Australia Site 143 Mortlake Rd WARRNAMBOOL
Australian Map Grid : Zone Easting Northing
Reference 54 630682 5752835
Site Tolerance : Refer to Broadcasting Services (Technical Planning) Guidelines 2017
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode : MF-AM
Carrier Frequency : 1602 kHz
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Elevation
Maximum CMF
At all angles of azimuth
0°
160 V
Special Condition :-
The CMF at all elevations is not to exceed the specified CMF at 9 degrees elevation for all angles of azimuth.
Category : National
General Area Served : Warrnambool (VIC)
Service Licence Number : Not applicable
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - FM Radio
Specification Number : TS6744001
Transmitter Site :-
Nominal Location : Broadcast/Comm Site Spencer Rd TOWER HILL
Australian Map Grid : Zone Easting Northing
Reference 54 620330 5757915
Site Tolerance : Refer to Broadcasting Services (Technical Planning) Guidelines 2017
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode : VHF-FM
Carrier Frequency : 89.7 MHz
Polarisation Mixed
Maximum antenna height 51 m
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 110°T
1.3 kW
110°T - 150°T
3.2 kW
150°T - 230°T
1.3 kW
230°T - 290°T
3.2 kW
290°T - 360°T
1.3 kW
Category : National
General Area Served : Warrnambool (VIC)
Service Licence Number : Not applicable
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - FM Radio
Specification Number : TS10011096
Transmitter Site :-
Nominal Location : Broadcast/Comm Site Spencer Rd TOWER HILL
Australian Map Grid : Zone Easting Northing
Reference 54 620330 5757915
Site Tolerance : Refer to Broadcasting Services (Technical Planning) Guidelines 2017
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode : VHF-FM
Carrier Frequency : 91.3 MHz
Polarisation Mixed
Maximum antenna height 51 m
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 110°T
1.3 kW
110°T - 150°T
3.2 kW
150°T - 230°T
1.3 kW
230°T - 290°T
3.2 kW
290°T - 360°T
1.3 kW
Category : National
General Area Served : Warrnambool (VIC)
Service Licence Number : Not applicable
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - FM Radio
Specification Number : TS10005946
Transmitter Site :-
Nominal Location : Broadcast/Comm Site Spencer Rd TOWER HILL
Australian Map Grid : Zone Easting Northing
Reference 54 620330 5757915
Site Tolerance : Refer to Broadcasting Services (Technical Planning) Guidelines 2017
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode : VHF-FM
Carrier Frequency : 92.1 MHz
Polarisation Mixed
Maximum antenna height 51 m
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 110°T
1.3 kW
110°T - 150°T
3.2 kW
150°T - 230°T
1.3 kW
230°T - 290°T
3.2 kW
290°T - 360°T
1.3 kW
Category : National
General Area Served : Warrnambool (VIC)
Service Licence Number : Not applicable
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - FM Radio
Specification Number : TS3925002
Transmitter Site :-
Nominal Location : Broadcast/Comm Site Spencer Rd TOWER HILL
Australian Map Grid : Zone Easting Northing
Reference 54 620330 5757915
Site Tolerance : Refer to Broadcasting Services (Technical Planning) Guidelines 2017
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode : VHF-FM
Carrier Frequency : 101.7 MHz
Polarisation Mixed
Maximum antenna height 51 m
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 110°T
1.3 kW
110°T - 150°T
3.2 kW
150°T - 230°T
1.3 kW
230°T - 290°T
3.2 kW
290°T - 360°T
1.3 kW
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Warrnambool (Vic)
Service Licence Number : SL4160
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - AM Radio
Specification Number : TS4160001
Transmitter Site :-
Nominal Location : Regional Comms Site 134 Blighs Rd PURNIM
Australian Map Grid Zone Easting Northing
Reference : 54 641086 5766088
Site Tolerance : Refer to Broadcasting Services (Technical Planning) Guidelines 2017
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode : MF-AM
Carrier Frequency : 882 kHz
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Elevation
Maximum CMF
0 °T
0°
118 V
10 °T
0°
117 V
20 °T
0°
123 V
30 °T
0°
137 V
40 °T
0°
160 V
42°T
13°
215 V
50 °T
0°
190 V
60 °T
0°
223 V
70 °T
0°
259 V
80 °T
0°
297 V
90 °T
0°
334 V
100 °T
0°
366 V
110 °T
0°
392 V
120 °T
0°
415 V
130 °T
0°
430 V
140 °T
0°
440 V
150 °T
0°
445 V
160 °T
0°
450 V
170 °T
0°
450 V
180 °T
0°
450 V
190 °T
0°
450 V
200 °T
0°
450 V
210 °T
0°
450 V
220 °T
0°
450 V
230 °T
0°
445 V
240 °T
0°
435 V
250 °T
0°
420 V
260 °T
0°
406 V
270 °T
0°
379 V
280 °T
0°
349 V
290 °T
0°
315 V
300 °T
0°
277 V
310 °T
0°
242 V
320 °T
0°
206 V
330 °T
0°
173 V
340 °T
0°
149 V
350 °T
0°
130 V
Special Conditions :-
TS4160001 ceases to be available for SL4160 when the service provided under SL4160 is transmitted in accordance with TS12000237. Refer to Attachment 1.7A for further information.
Note: The date and time on which a service commences in accordance with TS12000237 must be agreed between the licensee and the licensee of SL3540, as planned in the Licence Area Plan – Victorian Community Radio.
The CMF at all elevations is not to exceed the specified CMF at 0 degrees elevation for all angles of azimuth except for 42°T. The CMF is not to exceed 215 V at an elevation of 13° and an azimuth of 42°T.
Attachment 1.7A
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Warrnambool (Vic)
Service Licence Number : SL4160
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - FM Radio
Specification Number : TS12000237
Transmitter Site :-
Nominal Location : ACE Broadcast Site MT WARRNAMBOOL
Australian Map Grid Zone Easting Northing
Reference : 54 651820 5758750
Site Tolerance : Refer to Broadcasting Services (Technical Planning) Guidelines 2017
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode : VHF-FM
Carrier Frequency : 94.5 MHz
Polarisation : Mixed
Maximum Antenna Height : 40 m
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 15°T
5 kW
15°T - 95°T
2 kW
95°T - 115°T
5 kW
115°T - 155°T
10 kW
155°T - 315°T
20 kW
315°T - 355°T
10 kW
355°T - 360°T
5 kW
Special Condition :-
The provision of a service under SL4160 by transmitter TS12000237 affects the availability of transmitter TS4160001. Refer to Attachment 1.7 for further information.
Category : Commercial
General Area Served : Warrnambool (VIC)
Service Licence Number : SL1150778
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - FM Radio
Specification Number : TS10010739
Transmitter Site :-
Nominal Location : ACE Broadcast Site MT WARRNAMBOOL
Australian Map Grid : Zone Easting Northing
Reference 54 651820 5758750
Site Tolerance : Refer to Broadcasting Services (Technical Planning) Guidelines 2017
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode : VHF-FM
Carrier Frequency : 95.3 MHz
Polarisation Mixed
Maximum antenna height 40 m
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
0°T - 40°T
5 kW
40°T - 70°T
2.5 kW
70°T - 110°T
5 kW
110°T - 140°T
10 kW
140°T - 330°T
20 kW
330°T - 360°T
10 kW
Category : Open Narrowcasting
General Area Served : Terang (VIC)
Service Licence Number : Not applicable
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - FM Radio
Specification Number : TS6482001
Transmitter Site :-
Nominal Location : 70 Littles Lane TERANG
Australian Map Grid : Zone Easting Northing
Reference 54 668948 5766580
Site Tolerance : Refer to Broadcasting Services (Technical Planning) Guidelines 2017
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode : VHF-FM
Carrier Frequency : 90.5 MHz
Polarisation Mixed
Maximum antenna height 30 m
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
At all angles of azimuth
200 W
Advisory Note :-
The coverage area of this transmission is defined as that area within a radius of 10 kilometres measured from a point with the following AMG co-ordinates : Zone: 54; Easting: 668948; Northing: 5766580. This point is the same as the transmitter location.
Category : Open Narrowcasting
General Area Served : Warrnambool (VIC)
Service Licence Number : Not applicable
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION - FM Radio
Specification Number : TS10011115
Transmitter Site :-
Nominal Location : Broadcast/Comm Site Spencer Road TOWER HILL
Australian Map Grid : Zone Easting Northing
Reference 54 620330 5757915
Site Tolerance : Refer to Broadcasting Services (Technical Planning) Guidelines 2017
Emission :-
Frequency Band & Mode : VHF-FM
Carrier Frequency : 100.9 MHz
Polarisation Mixed
Maximum antenna height 30 m
Output Radiation Pattern :-
Bearing or Sector (Clockwise direction)
Maximum ERP
At all angles of azimuth
500 W
Advisory Note :-
The coverage area of this transmission is defined as that area within a radius of 10 kilometres measured from a point with the following AMG co-ordinates: Zone: 54; Easting: 668948; Northing: 5766580. This point is the same as the transmitter location.
Licence Area – WARRNAMBOOL RA2
Licence Area ID – 465
Community Radio Service Licence Number: SL5146
The licence area, in terms of areas defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics at the Census of 6 August 1996, is:
Area Description
Warrnambool (C)
VIC CD 2091605
VIC CD 2091703
VIC CD 2091704
VIC CD 2091801
VIC CD 2091802
VIC CD 2091803
VIC CD 2091804
VIC CD 2091805
VIC CD 2091806
VIC CD 2091807
VIC CD 2091901
VIC CD 2091902
VIC CD 2091903
VIC CD 2091904
VIC CD 2092002
VIC CD 2092003
VIC CD 2092004
VIC CD 2092006
VIC CD 2092007
VIC CD 2092008
VIC CD 2092011
VIC CD 2092014
Standard terminology used by the Australian Bureau of Statistics:
= City
= Collection District