Veterans to satisfy certain conditions
53E Veterans to satisfy certain conditions
This section applies to a veteran if:
the veteran is permanently blind; or
the veteran’s rate of service pension is neither income reduced nor assets reduced; or
the veteran’s rate of service pension is either income reduced or assets reduced, but the reduction does not exceed the income/assets reduction limit applicable to the veteran.
For income/assets reduction limit see subsection (2).
The income/assets reduction limit applicable to a veteran is worked out by using Table 53E. Work out which item in the table applies to the veteran by identifying his or her family situation. The applicable income/assets reduction limit is the amount in column 3 of that item.
Table 53E—Income/Assets Reduction Limit | |||
Column 1 Item | Column 2 Family situation | Column 3 Basic reduction per year | Column 4 Basic reduction per fortnight |
1 | Not a member of a couple | $1,924 | $74 |
2 | Partnered | $1,664 | $64 |
For member of a couple and partnered see section 5E.
Members of illness separated and respite care couples are covered by item 2 of the table.
The basic reduction and additional reduction are indexed 6 monthly in line with CPI increases (see sections 59B to 59E).
If, on a particular day:
the annual rate of a veteran’s ordinary income increases; and
as a result of the increase, the veteran’s rate of service pension is income reduced by an amount that is not more than 150% of the income/assets reduction limit applicable to the veteran;
this section continues to apply to the veteran until:
the end of the period of 13 weeks starting on that day; or
the reduction exceeds 150% of the income/assets reduction limit applicable to the veteran;
whichever happens first.
The statute text is free to read above. View subscription options to unlock the case-law research tools for each provision.