Meaning of primary periodic threshold and additional periodic threshold
43E Meaning of primary periodic threshold and additional periodic threshold
The commissioner may, by written notice given to an employer, determine—
the amount of the employer’s primary periodic threshold for a periodic return period; or
the amount of the employer’s additional periodic threshold for a periodic return period.
Subsection (1) does not apply for the last periodic return period of a financial year for the employer.
The primary periodic threshold for an employer for a periodic return period is—
if an amount has been determined under subsection (1)(a)—that amount; or
otherwise—the amount worked out on the most recent calculation day using the following formula—where—
A means the adjusted primary threshold for the employer for the current financial year.
M means the number of months in the period.
PPT means the primary periodic threshold for the employer for the periodic return period.
The additional periodic threshold for an employer for a periodic return period is—
if an amount has been determined under subsection (1)(b)—that amount; or
otherwise—the amount worked out on the most recent calculation day using the following formula—where—
A means the adjusted additional threshold for the employer for the current financial year.
APT means the additional periodic threshold for the employer for the periodic return period.
M means the number of months in the periodic return period.
The statute text is free to read above. View subscription options to unlock the case-law research tools for each provision.