Meaning of excess rebate
49B Meaning of excess rebate
Subsection (2) applies—
for an assessment of the annual liability relating to the relevant financial year of a non-DGE group member, if the relevant annual amount for the member for the year is greater than the member’s annual payroll tax amount for the year; or
for an assessment of the annual liability relating to the relevant financial year of a DGE, if the relevant annual amount for the DGE for the year is greater than the DGE’s annual payroll tax amount for the year; or
for an assessment of the final liability relating to the relevant financial year of a non-DGE group member, if the relevant final amount for the member for the final period is greater than the member’s final payroll tax amount; or
for an assessment of the final liability relating to the relevant financial year of a DGE, if the relevant final amount for the DGE for the final period is greater than the DGE’s final payroll tax amount.
The amount of the difference is the excess rebate for the assessment.
In this section—
annual payroll tax amount, for a DGE, see section 33.
annual payroll tax amount, for a non-DGE group member, see section 29(1).
final payroll tax amount, for a DGE, see section 41.
final payroll tax amount, for a non-DGE group member, see section 37.
relevant annual amount means the amount worked out under section 35A(4), definition rebate, paragraph (a).
relevant final amount means the amount worked out under section 43A(3), definition rebate, paragraph (a).
The statute text is free to read above. View subscription options to unlock the case-law research tools for each provision.