Levy amount: bets placed or accepted before 1 October 2014
4 Levy amount: bets placed or accepted before 1 October 2014
The amount by way of levy to be paid under the Betting Control Act 1954 section 14A(2) by a betting operator in respect of racing bets placed or accepted on or after 1 September 2008 and before 1 November 2012 is —
1.5% of turnover for each month beginning with September 2008; or
either 20% of gross revenue for each month or 0.2% of turnover for each month beginning with September 2008, whichever is the greater, or if the amounts are equal, that amount.
The amount by way of levy to be paid under the Betting Control Act 1954 section 14A(2) by a betting operator in respect of racing bets placed or accepted on or after 1 November 2012 and before 1 April 2013 is as follows —
in the case of racing bets placed or accepted on thoroughbred racing occurring during the premium thoroughbred racing season, 2% of turnover for each month beginning with November 2012;
in the case of all other racing bets, 1.5% of turnover for each month beginning with November 2012.
The amount by way of levy to be paid under the Betting Control Act 1954 section 14A(2) by a betting operator in respect of racing bets placed or accepted on or after 1 April 2013 and before 1 August 2013 is as follows —
1% of turnover for each month beginning with April 2013, unless paragraph (b) applies;
if turnover reaches $833 333, calculated from the 1 April 2013, 1.5% of turnover for each month, or part of a month, after turnover reaches $833 333,
but no amount by way of levy is to be paid for any month during which turnover does not reach $1 000.
The amount by way of levy to be paid under the Betting Control Act 1954 section 14A(2) by a betting operator in respect of racing bets placed or accepted on or after 1 August 2013 but before 1 October 2014 is as follows —
1% of turnover for each month beginning with August 2013, unless paragraph (b) applies;
if turnover reaches $2 500 000, calculated from the beginning of the racing year —
in the case of racing bets placed or accepted on thoroughbred racing occurring during the premium thoroughbred racing season, 2% of turnover for each month, or part of a month, after turnover reaches $2 500 000;
in the case of all other racing bets, 1.5% of turnover for each month, or part of a month, after turnover reaches $2 500 000,
but no amount by way of levy is to be paid for any month during which turnover does not reach $1 000.
[Regulation 4 amended: Gazette 12 Oct 2012 p. 4851‑2; 15 Feb 2013 p. 958-9; 9 Sep 2014 p. 3241.]
The statute text is free to read above. View subscription options to unlock the case-law research tools for each provision.