Election to contribute to Fund
2 Election to contribute to Fund
A person to whom this Schedule applies may elect to contribute to the Fund if—
before 1 July 1985, the employer of the person has notified STC that the person is an employee, or
on or before 31 December 1985—
the employer of the person notifies STC that the person is an employee, or
the person lodges at the office of STC a certificate signed by or on behalf of his or her employer stating that the person is an employee.
Where, within the period of 28 days after a person to whom this Schedule applies is given notice by STC that the employer of the person has notified STC that the person is an employee, the person does not make an election referred to in subclause (1) or apply to STC to be excluded from the provisions of this Schedule, the person shall be deemed to have directed that the notification given by the employer be regarded as an election referred to in subclause (1).
Where, immediately before 1 July 1985, a person was an employee but was, under section 10C, being treated by STC as if he or she were not an employee, the person may elect to contribute to the Fund only if—
the person has not attained the maturity age before that day or, if the person has attained that age, has not served for at least 10 years with any one or more employers,
on or before 30 September 1985 the person lodges a request with his or her employer that arrangements be made for the person to submit himself or herself to a prescribed medical examination (as defined in section 10A), and
the person submits himself or herself to the examination arranged pursuant to that request and, in the opinion of STC, passes that examination.
A person who would, but for section 1A, be required or entitled, subject to the provisions of this Act, to contribute to the Fund and who makes an election in accordance with this Schedule shall, upon the election taking effect, be so required or entitled to contribute to the Fund.
Subclause (4) ceases to apply in respect of a person to whom this Schedule applies if, pursuant to section 10C, STC treats the person as if the person had not been an employee and subclause (4) shall not thereafter apply in respect of that person.
Anything done, before the date of assent to the Superannuation (Further Amendment) Act 1985, pursuant to clause 21 of the Superannuation Regulations shall be deemed to have been done pursuant to this Schedule.
The statute text is free to read above. View subscription options to unlock the case-law research tools for each provision.