Contributions for betting operations on races held on or after 1 September 2008 and before commencement of section 62E
62G Contributions for betting operations on races held on or after 1 September 2008 and before commencement of section 62E
If a person who conducted betting operations in relation to a designated race (the operator) enters into a contribution agreement on or within 3 months after the commencement of section 62E, the agreement will, subject to any express provision in the agreement to the contrary, be taken to include the following terms:
the operator must pay to the relevant racing controlling authority within 1 month after the agreement is entered into the following contributions:
in the case of totalisator betting on designated races—1.5% of the gross turnover of the betting operations; and
in the case of other forms of betting on designated races—20% of the gross proceeds of the betting operations;
the operator must, at the written request of the racing controlling authority, provide to the controlling authority such information as is reasonably required for the purposes of calculating the contributions, verified, if the controlling authority so requires, by statutory declaration.
If a person who conducted betting operations in relation to a designated race (the operator) has not entered into a contribution agreement within 3 months after the commencement of section 62E, the relevant racing controlling authority may—
recover as a debt due to the controlling authority by the operator the following contributions:
in the case of totalisator betting on designated races—1.5% of the gross turnover of the betting operations; and
in the case of other forms of betting on designated races—20% of the gross proceeds of the betting operations; and
by written request, require the operator to provide to the controlling authority such information as is reasonably required for the purposes of calculating the contributions, verified, if the controlling authority so requires, by statutory declaration.
This section does not apply in relation to betting operations conducted by—
the holder of the major betting operations licence;
or
a licensed racing club under an on-course totalisator betting licence in relation to a race held by the club.
The Governor may, by regulation, declare that an amount of a particular class is or is not to be included in the calculation of gross turnover or gross proceeds of betting operations for the purposes of this section.
In this section—
designated race means a race held in this State by a racing club on or after 1 September 2008 and before the commencement of section 62E;
relevant racing controlling authority has the same meaning as in section 62E.
The statute text is free to read above. View subscription options to unlock the case-law research tools for each provision.