Non‑clinical care contribution
279 Non‑clinical care contribution
Subject to subsections (2) and (4), the non‑clinical care contribution for an individual for a day is worked out as follows:
Method statement
Step 1. Work out the daily means tested amount for the individual using section 319.
Step 2. Work out the sum of:
the maximum accommodation supplement amount (see subsection 235(3)); and
the maximum hotelling supplement amount (see subsection 235(4)).
Step 3. If the individual’s daily means tested amount exceeds the result of Step 2, the non‑clinical care contribution is the lesser of:
the daily means tested amount minus the result of Step 2; and
the maximum non‑clinical care contribution (see subsection (3)).
Step 4. If the individual’s daily means tested amount does not exceed the result of Step 2, the non‑clinical care contribution is zero.
If the individual has means not disclosed status for the day, the non‑clinical care contribution for the individual for the day is the maximum non‑clinical care contribution.
The maximum non‑clinical care contribution is the amount prescribed by the rules.
Despite subsection (1), if on a day there has been a total of the number of days prescribed by the rules (whether or not the days occurred consecutively) prior to that day on which a registered provider:
could have charged the individual an amount as the non‑clinical care contribution; or
but for a fee reduction supplement applying to the individual, could have charged the individual an amount as the non‑clinical care contribution;
the non‑clinical care contribution for the individual for the day is zero.
Despite subsection (1), the non‑clinical care contribution for the individual for the day is zero if, on a prior day (the trigger day), the total of the following exceeds the lifetime cap on the trigger day:
the sum of any individual contributions charged to the individual under section 273 for the delivery of other funded aged care services;
the sum of any non‑clinical care contributions charged to the individual under this section;
any other contribution or fee prescribed by the rules.
This Act’s bill:Explanatory memorandumSecond reading speech
The statute text is free to read above. View subscription options to unlock the case-law research tools for each provision.