Monthly payroll tax payable where section 87(2) approval in force—employers covered by joint return are all of the same type
8 Monthly payroll tax payable where section 87(2) approval in force—employers covered by joint return are all of the same type
Sch. 2 cl. 8(1) substituted by No. 22/2021 s. 42(2).
This clause applies if an approval is in force under section 87(2) for a designated group employer to lodge a joint return and the members of the group covered by the return are—
Sch. 2 cl. 8(1)(a) amended by No. 22/2021 s. 51.
for wages paid or payable on or after 1 July 2019 and before 1 July 2021—
all regional employers other than bushfire relief regional employers; or
all employers who are not regional employers; or
all bushfire relief regional employers; or
for wages paid or payable in any other financial year—
all regional employers; or
all employers who are not regional employers.
Sch. 2 cl. 8(2) substituted by No. 22/2021 s. 65(1) (as amended by No. 52/2021 s. 67), amended by No. 18/2023 s. 69(1).
The designated group employer must pay an amount (in dollars) of payroll tax, calculated in accordance with the following formula, on taxable wages paid or payable in a month by the employers covered by the return—
where—
JTW represents the total taxable wages paid or payable during the month by the employers covered by the return (as members of a group);
S is—
if the total ETW and EIW for the group in the financial year in which D will be applied is not more than $10 million—zero; or
if the total ETW and EIW for the group in the financial year in which D will be applied is more than $10 million but not more than $100 million, the amount calculated in accordance with the following formula—
; or
if the total ETW and EIW for the group in the financial year in which D will be applied is more than $100 million, the amount calculated in accordance with the following formula—
Sch. 2 cl. 8(3) substituted by No. 22/2021 s. 65(2), amended by No. 18/2023 s. 69(2).
In addition, each employer who is a member of the group but is not covered by the return must pay an amount (in dollars) of payroll tax, calculated in accordance with the following formula, on taxable wages paid or payable by the employer in a month—
where—
S is—
if the total ETW and EIW for the group in the financial year in which D will be applied is not more than $10 million—zero; or
if the total ETW and EIW for the group in the financial year in which D will be applied is more than $10 million but not more than $100 million, the amount calculated in accordance with the following formula—
; or
if the total ETW and EIW for the group in the financial year in which D will be applied is more than $100 million, the amount calculated in accordance with the following formula—
TW represents the total taxable wages paid or payable by the employer concerned (as a member of the group) during the relevant month.
For the purposes of subclause (2), if D is equal to or more than JTW in respect of a month, the designated group employer is not required to pay payroll tax in respect of that month.
Sch. 2 cl. 8A (Heading) amended by No. 22/2021 s. 43(1).
Sch. 2 cl. 8A inserted by No. 28/2017 s. 77.
This Act’s bill:Explanatory memorandumSecond reading speech
The statute text is free to read above. View subscription options to unlock the case-law research tools for each provision.